1. Pledge

    Beijing Tong Ren Tang Chinese Medicine Co. Limited ("BTRT") recognizes and understands that customers and website visitors are concerned about the privacy of information. BTRT pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

    This Privacy Policy Statement outlines BTRT's practices and the choices you have concerning the collection, usage, disclosure, transfer and storage of your personal data.

  2. Collection of Information

    You may be invited to provide to BTRT your personal data on BTRT's website(s) or through other media on a voluntary basis for different purposes at different times. If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain consent from your parent or guardian before you provide BTRT with your personal data.

  3. Kinds of Information Collected

    For the different purposes in the course of conducting BTRT's business, you may be required to provide to BTRT your personal data, which may include your name, gender, date of birth, e-mail address, mailing address, contact number, membership number, age, marital status, family status, educational level, occupation, username and password, etc. Details of personal data and information to be collected will be set out in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") provided to you upon collection of such data and information.

  4. Main Purposes and Uses of Information Collected

    BTRT will use your personal data for specific purposes identified in the PICS provided to you when your personal data is collected.

    In addition, BTRT may use your personal data for the following purpose:

    1. identifying and verifying your identity;
    2. communicating with you in respect of your use of BTRT's services, products, mobile application(s) and/or website(s) (as the case maybe);
    3. daily operation and administration including but not limited to account creation and maintenance;
    4. monitoring and analysing usage of its services, products, mobile application(s) and/or website(s) (as the case maybe) to help the further development and improvement of its services, products, mobile application(s) and/or website(s);
    5. research and development in relation to customer behavior;
    6. information management and database administration;
    7. detection, investigation and/or prevention of activities that may violate our policies or maybe illegal;

  5. Accuracy of Information

    You may be requested to provide to BTRT certain personal data (particularly relating to your contact information) for specific services. If you fail to provide or update accurate information as requested for each specific service, the provision of such services by BTRT may be affected.

  6. Retention of Information

    BTRT will retain your personal data for a period no longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which they are or are to be used. If you are a subscriber of BTRT services, your personal data will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription for verification and audit purposes. The above is subject to any legal, statutory, regulatory or accounting requirements.

  7. Log Files

    When you visit BTRT's website(s), the servers of BTRT will collect data relating to your visits, such as your IP address, domain name, browser type and access time.

  8. Use of Cookies and other Tracking Mechanisms

    When you browse the website(s) of BTRT, cookies will be stored in your computers, mobile phones or other devices for internal navigation and programming only. We may use cookies and other tracking mechanisms described below to track information about your use of BTRT's website(s) or mobile application(s). We may combine this information with other personal information we collect from you to better serve you and/or maintain your information across multiple pages within or across one or more sessions.

    Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computers, mobile phones or other devices through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate BTRT's website(s) or mobile application(s), while others are used to enable a faster log-in process, or to allow us to store and track information about your interests and preferences at BTRT's website(s) or mobile application(s).

    We may also engage third parties to track and analyse non-personally identifiable data from the website(s) or mobile application(s). We use the data collected by such third parties to help us administer and improve the quality of BTRT's website(s) or mobile application(s) and to analyse usage of the same. Such third parties may combine the information that we provide about you with other information that they have collected. You can edit your browser settings to disable cookies but to do so you may not be able to utilize certain functionality of the website(s) of BTRT.

    We may also collect information regarding your IP address, browser type, domain name and access time. This information is used for BTRT's research purposes. This is unrelated to and separate from your personal data. In rare instances, IP addresses may be used to assist in deterring and/or preventing abusive or criminal activity on the website.

    If you interact with BTRT on social media platforms (for example if you "Like" BTRT's Facebook page), BTRT can interact with you and send you messages via these platforms. BTRT will interact with you in accordance with the social media platform's rules but we are not responsible for how the platform operators collect and handle your personal data. We are not responsible for what third parties post on our social media accounts.

  9. Third Party Websites

    The website(s) of BTRT may from time to time contain linkages to other websites. These other websites are independent from the website(s) of BTRT. BTRT has no control or management over the contents of such other websites or their privacy policies or compliance with the law. You should be fully aware that the provisions of such links do not constitute an endorsement, approval, or any form of association by or with BTRT. BTRT has no control over your personal data submitted by you, if any, to other websites. This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the website(s) of BTRT. You should read the respective privacy policies of other websites.

  10. Third Party Merchants

    BTRT may have on-line stores or some services and/or products which are hosted in the website(s) of BTRT but are operated by third party merchants. If you provide your personal data to the third party merchants in order to use, order or receive any services and/or products from the third party merchants, please note that your personal data is beyond the control of BTRT and thus is outside the scope of protection afforded by BTRT. If you have provided your personal data to such third party merchants, you should contact such third party merchants for their privacy policies and their use of your personal data.

  11. Service Providers

    BTRT may provide your personal data to the people and companies providing services to BTRT in connection with the specific purposes set out in the PICS and paragraph 4 above ("BTRT Service Providers"). In these cases, the BTRT Service Providers are required to use your personal data consistent with the agreements BTRT enters into with them as well as this Privacy Policy Statement.

  12. Security of Information

    The physical records of your personal data will be stored in secured places with restricted access. The electronic records of your personal data will be stored in the servers of BTRT located in secured places and protected by adequate IT security measures (e.g. encryption for transmission of sensitive data through the internet in appropriate cases). Only authorized personnel of BTRT (who have been trained to handle your personal data properly and bound by a duty of confidentiality) will have access to these records and servers on a "need-to-know" and "need-to-use" basis.

    No data transmission over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and privacy cannot be assured in your communications to us. You are encouraged to protect against unauthorized access to your password. You are advised to sign out from your account when finished particularly when using a shared computer.

  13. Exclusion

    BTRT may disclose your personal data as required by law, by any government departments, regulatory authorities, enforcement agencies and courts of competent jurisdiction. BTRT excludes all liability for disclosure of your personal data in this manner.

  14. Use in Legal Proceedings etc.

    If it becomes necessary for BTRT to take action against you, you agree that your personal data can be used by BTRT in identifying and taking legal action against you.

  15. Access and Correction of Information and Withdrawal of Consent

    You have the right to request in writing to BTRT :

    a. for access to your personal data held by BTRT (if any);
    b. require BTRT to correct your personal data that is inaccurate (if any); and
    c. withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data (such withdrawal may, however, affect our services to you).

    All such requests will be handled promptly in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. BTRT may charge a reasonable fee for processing your data access request.

  16. Direct Marketing

    We cannot use your personal data for direct marketing purposes without your consent. Subject to your consent, we may use your personal data for direct marketing in accordance with the PICS provided to you upon collection of your personal data. You may withdraw your consent any time in by writing to BTRT at Room 1405-1409, Office Tower, Convention Plaza, 1 Harbour Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong or by email at info@tongrentangcm.com.

  17. Change of Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy Statement may from time to time be updated, revised and changed. Any change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon being posted on website(s) of BTRT. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.

  18. Change of Control

    If the ownership of certain business of BTRT changes, BTRT may need to transfer your personal data to the new owner of such business so the new owner may continue to operate the business subject to the condition that the new owner shall make use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. You will be notified of such transfer and you may decide to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data.

  19. Enquiries

    If you have any questions or wish to access or correct your personal data or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data held by BTRT, please contact the Personal Data Privacy Officer of BTRT at:

    Beijing Tong Ren Tang Chinese Medicine Co. Limited
    Room 1405-1409, Office Tower,
    Convention Plaza,
    1 Harbour Road, Wanchai,
    Hong Kong
    (Confidential: Personal Data Privacy Enquiries)
     

    ,or by email at info@tongrentangcm.com.

  20. English Version

    If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.